Master Folk Dance Teacher Biographies

Compiled by Dick Oakes


This folk dance teacher list is not comprehensive. It is compiled from what information I had or could conveniently gather. Its intent is to be a historical record of the biographies of master teacher who paved the way, as well as those who are currently active. Cheers, Dick Oakes.

CLICK IMAGE FOR LARGER VIEW

Teachers Seven

2002 California Statewide Festival
and NFO Conference

Dick Crum, Morry Gelman, Larry Weiner, Vonnie Brown,
Dennis Boxell, Dick Oakes, Andor Czompo.

Finder

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Top button A

Viviana Acosta   (Mexican)
Frances Ajoian   (Armenian)
Tayyar Akdeniz   (Turkish)
Aisha Ali   (Danse Orientale)
Don Allen   (American Squares)
Peg Allmond   (American Squares)
Nidia Amaya   (Central American)
Francisca Reyes Aquino   (Filipino)
George and Irina Arabagi   (Ukrainian, Moldavian)
Don Armstrong   (Contras, Squares, folk, quadrilles, old-time rounds)
Juha-Matti Aronen and Leena Yläneva   (Finnish)
Leng and Yigal Asayag Tan   (Israeli, Middle Eastern)
Yo'av Ashriel   (Israeli)
Pece Atanasovski   (Macedonian)
Ed Austin   (International, Welsh, Clogging)
Vasil Avramenko   (Ukrainian)

Top button B

Shlomo and Dina Bachar   (Israeli)
Roberto Bagnoli   (Italian, international)
Vesna Bajić and Saša Stojiljković   (Serbian)
Richard Balázs   (Hungarian)
Gustáv Balázs   (Hungarian, Gypsy)
Glenn and Evelyn Bannerman   (Appalachian big circle dancing, clogging)
Ren Bannerman   (Appalachian clog, big circle dancing)
Beverly and Irwin Barr   (International)
Wim Bekooy   (Dutch, Balkan, international)
Vytautas Beliajus   (Lithuanian, international)
Erik Bendix   (International)
Nils Bergquist   (International)
Fred Berk   (Israeli)
Grace Bernhard   (Hawaiian, Polynesian)
Ira Bernstein   (Traditional American Dance)
René and Frances Besné   (Bulgarian)
Georg and Marguerite Bidstrup   (International)
Louise Bilman   (Greek)
Sunni Bloland   (Romanian)
Per-Erik and Angela Boij   (Czechoslovakian)
František Bonuš   (Czechoslovakian)
Jitka Bonušová   (Czechoslovakian)
Edith Bourbin   (Greek, international)
Benoit Bourque   (French Canadian)
Dennis Boxell   (Balkan)
Neva Boyd   (International, folk games)
Iliana Bozhanova   (Bulgarian)
Tom Bozigian and Sheree King   (Armenian)
Bashkim Braho   (Albanian)
David Brandon   (Scottish)
Mary Branigan   (Scottish)
Camille Brochu   (Bulgarian, French Canadian)
Vonnie Brown   (Czechoslovakian)
Mildred Buhler   (American Squares, international)
Elizabeth Burchenal   (International)
Billy Burke   (Balkan, international)

Top button C

Patricia Campbell   (Colonial, 18th Century)
Yoni Carr   (Israeli, ballroom)
Michel and Marie Cartier   (Bulgarian, Balkan, international)
Mario Casetta   (International)
Betty Casey   (Square dance, round dance, international)
Susan Cashion   (Mexican)
Mario Casillas   (International)
Louis Chalif   (Russian, Ukrainian, international)
Dave and Emma Charlebois   (Scandinavian)
Chang Ching-shan and Chen Fang-chih   (Taiwanese)
Hazel Chung   (Indonesian)
Eugene Ciejka   (Polish)
Silviu Ciuciumiş   (Romanian)
Sibyl Clark   (English)
Sherry Cochran   (Balkan, international)
Karen Codman   (Israeli, international)
Paul Collins   (Contra, American Squares)
Paula Kermiet Connolly   (American Squares)
Lucia Cordeiro   (Brazilian)
Alix Cordray   (Norwegian, Scandinavian)
Mary Coros   (Greek)
Pampa Cortés and Gigi Jensen   (Argentine)
Gary Coyne   (Hungarian Cycles)
C. Ward Crampton   (International)
Caroline Crawford   (International)
Michael Creditor   (Balkan, Eastern European)
Dick Crum   (Bulgarian, Serbian, Romanian, Slovenian, Balkan, international)
Stella Marek Cushing   (International)
Lucile Czarnowski   (International)
Andor and Ann Czompo   (Hungarian)

Top button D

Susanna Daley   (Finnish)
Bob Dalsemer   (Contras, squares, circle dances, English country)
Ami Dalyot   (Israeli)
Rudy Dannes   (International)
Cathy Dark   (International)
Dani Dassa   (Israeli)
David Dassa   (Israeli)
Alexandru David   (Russian, Romanian)
Mihai David   (Romanian)
Dorothy and Tom Daw   (International)
Candi deAlaiza   (Basque)
Alura Flores de Angeles   (Mexican)
Tom Deering   (Balkan)
Susan de Guardiola   (Disco, English, French, Vintage)
Bianca de Jong   (Bulgarian, Turkish, international)
Duygu Demirlioglu   (Turkish, Armenian, Assyrian)
Rose Marie de Reyes   (Mexican)
Ciga and Ivon Despotović   (Yugoslavian)
Rosina Didyk   (Hungarian, international)
Gary Diggs   (Argentine, Hungarian, Scandinavian, Vintage)
Ivan Dimitrov   (Bulgarian)
Raul and Nora Dinzelbacher   (Argentine Tango)
Celest DiPietropaolo and Marie DiCocco   (Italian)
Desa Djordjević   (Serbian)
Shawn Donaldson   (Balkan, Middle Eastern)
Iris Dragan   (Polynesian)
Dénes Dreisziger and Gissella Santayana   (Hungarian)
Jimmy Drury   (Balkan, international)
Liz Drury   (Mexican)
Nelda Drury   (Mexican)
Jerry Duke   (Clogging, international)
Elsie Dunin   (Croatia, Macedonia, and Romani (Gypsy) in Macedonia)
Paul and Gretel Dunsing   (German, Austrian, international)
Richard and Ruth Levin Duree   (Balkan, Hungarian, international)
Ada Dziewanowska   (Polish)
Basia Dziewanowska   (Polish)
Jaś Dziewanowski   (Polish)

Top button E

Peter and Margaret Eccles   (English ountry Dance)
Ya'akov Eden   (Israeli)
David Edery   (Israeli)
Ziva Emtiyaz   (Middle Eastern, fitness)
Gordon Engler   (Balkan, Hungarian, international)
Tommy and Ewa Englund   (Swedish)
Fred and Mary Enholm   (English, international)
Paul Erfer   (International)
Helene Eriksen   (Islamic Oriental, Balkan)
Moshe Eskayo   (Israeli)
Vincent and Robin Evanchuk   (Ukrainian, Cajun)

Top button F

Zoltán Farkas and Ildikó Tóth   (Hungarian)
Jane Farwell   (Scandinavian, international)
John Filcich   (Yugoslavian, international)
Cristian Florescu and Sonia Dion   (Romanian)
George A. Fogg   (English)
Sue Foy   (Eastern European)
Mae Fraley   (Italian, contras)
Toni Francis   (Israeli, international)
Joan Friedberg   (Greek, Balkan)
Robyn Friend   (Persian)
Saul and Suzy Frommer   (International)

Top button G

May Gadd   (English)
Ghanima Gaditana   (Danse Orientale)
Bora and Marge Gajicki   (Serbian)
Eliyahu Gamliel   (Israeli)
Cesar Garfiaz   (Salsa Ruez)
Dale and Ruth Garrett   (American Squares, international)
Ned and Marion Gault   (Hungarian, international)
Michael Gelman   (German, Austrian, Transylvanian, Bulgarian, international)
Morry Gelman   (German, Bavarian, Austrian, international)
Merilyn Gentry and Nora Nuckles   (Hawaiian, Tahitian, Polynesian)
Michael Ginsburg   (Balkan)
Steve Glaser   (Balkan)
Barry Glass   (Balkan)
Henry Glass   (Mexican, international)
Jim Gold   (International)
Erica Goldman   (Israeli)
Ed and Carol Goller   (Swedish, Scandinavian)
Vicky Goodloe   (Scottish)
Ayalah Goren-Kadman   (Israeli)
Todor Gotchev and Irina Gotcheva   (Bulgarian)
Karin Gottier   (German, Swiss, French)
Jim Graham   (International)
Joe Graziosi   (Greek)
Sharon Green   (English)
Edy Greenblatt   (Israeli, International)
Madelynne Greene   (International)
Herb Greggerson   (West Texas Squares)
Walter Grothe   (International)
Luther Gulick   (International)
Ruth Browns Gundelfinger   (Israeli)
Elba Gurzau   (Italian, international)

Top button H

Bob Hagar   (American Squares, American Indian, international)
Moshiko Halevy   (Yemenite, Israeli)
Alexander Hamilton   (Welsh)
Bruce Hamilton   (English, Scottish)
Stan Hamilton   (Scottish, Welsh)
John Hancock   (International)
Inge Hansen   (Danish)
Joan Hantman   (Israeli, Bulgarian)
Lawton and Sally Harris   (Scandinavian, international)
Danny and Joan Hathaway   (Irish, Celtic, international)
Germain and Louise Hébert   (French)
Denise Heenan   (Balkan, international)
Dusán Hégli   (Hungaruan)
Jerry Helt   (American Squares)
Graham Hempel   (Contra, Russian, Georgian, Ukrainian, Yugoslavian)
Deanne Hendricks   (Hungarian, Polynesian)
David Henry   (Greek)
Michael and Mary Ann Herman   (International)
Waltraud Hermann   (German)
Shalom Hermon   (Israeli)
Benjamin Hernández   (Mexican folklorico)
Roy Hilburn   (Squares, contras, Cajun, international)
Nicholaas and Maki Hilferink   (Romanian, ballet)
Mary Wood Hinman   (Gymnastic, Swedish, international)
Richard Hladio   (Ukrainian, Bulgarian, Yugoslavian)
Roy Hinton   (Ballroom, Latin, Country Western, Two-step, Line)
Erik Hoffman   (Contras, family dances)
Huig Hofman   (German, Flemmish)
Rickey Holden   (American Squares, contras, international)
Vera Holleuffer   (American Squares)
Ken Horwege   (Clogging, Appalachian)
Ron and Tatiana Houston   (International)
Thea Huijgen   (Balkan, international, ballet, tap, hip-hop)
Yvonne Hunt   (Greek, Balkan)
Dale Hyde   (Canadian)
Leslie Hyll   (International)

Top button I

Moshe Idan   (Balkan)
Georgi and Jordanka Iliev   (Bulgarian)
Petur Iliev   (Bulgarian)
Boris Ilievski   (Macedonian)
Carmen Irminger   (Swiss)
Stan Isaacs   (Israeli, international)
Anthony Ivancich   (International)
Daniela Ivanova-Vayan and Angel Nazlamov   (Bulgarian, Macedonian, Serbian)

Top button J

Per and Margareta Jennische   (Swedish)
Mary Bee Jensen   (International)
Željko Jergan   (Croatian)
Arden Johnson   (American Squares)
Nick Jordanoff   (Balkan)
Anatol Joukowsky and Yania Wassilieva   (International)

Top button K

Gurit Kadman   (Israeli)
Frank Kaltman   (International)
Natty Kamikura   (Japanese)
Çavit Kangöz   (Turkish)
Jonathon Karmon   (Israeli)
Athan Karras   (Greek)
M. G. Karsner   (English, Danish, international)
Nina Kavardjikova   (Bulgarian)
Larry and Joanne Keithley   (International)
Jennifer Kelly   (Scottish)
Chris Kermiet   (American Squares, contras, international)
Paul and Pauline Kermiet   (American Squares, international)
Teme Kernerman   (Israeli)
Harry Khamis   (Swedish, Scandinavian, internationsl)
Ercüment Kılıç   (Turkish)
Nora Kindness   (Scottish)
Éva Maria Kish   (Hungarian)
Jan Knoppers   (International)
Lambert Knox   (Round Dancing)
Martin Koenig   (Balkan)
Walter Kögler   (German)
Atanas Kolarovski   (Macedonian)
Kosta Kolev   (Bulgarian)
Abe Konegson   (Irish)
Hennie Konings   (Russian)
Yannis Konstantinou   (Greek)
Radboud Koop   (Russian, international)
Kostana   (Turkish Oriental, Turkish Romani, Danse Orientale)
Tanya Kostova   (Bulgarian)
Steve and Susan Kotansky   (Balkan)
Marija Krapcevich   (Serbian)
Richard G. Kraus   (American Squares, play party dances)
Nikola Krčadinac   (Serbia)
Ed Kremers   (American Squares, international)
Ed Kremers Jr.   (American Squares)
Carolyn Krueger   (Middle Eastern, Central Asian)
Tom Kruskal   (English)
Michael Kuharski   (International)
Olga Kulbitsky   (International)
Craig Kurumada   (Japanese)

Top button L

Rod and Helen LaFarge   (American Squares, international)
Dvora Lapson   (Israeli, international)
Iacob Lascu   (Romanian)
Dudley and Jaqueline Laufman   (Contras, New England barn dances)
Jim Lavita   (Scandinavian, international)
Jeannot le Coz   (Brittany)
Christianne le Nendre   (Feench)
Jaap Leegwater   (Bulgarian, Balkan, Dutch)
Bob Leibman   (Balkan)
Lisa Lekis   (Latin American, Caribbean)
Roo Lester   (Scandinavian, Hungarian, Spanish Basque, international)
Sara Levi-Tanai   (Israeli)
Morley Leyton   (Polish)
Millie Libaw   (International)
Bill and Louise Lidicker   (Czech, Russian, international)
Miriam Lidster   (Israeli, international)
Noel Lillie   (Scottish)
Gary and Susan Lind-Sinanian   (Armenian, Assyrian, Arabic, Greek)
Jerry Joris Lindsay   (International, novelty)
Dean and Nancy Linscott   (Hungarian, international)
Ann Litvin   (Israeli, Balkan, international)
James Lomath   (Scottish)
Sanna Longden   (Play party, international)
Juan Lozano and Jean Sandos   (Mexican)
Larisa Lucaci   (Romanian)
Ahmet Lüleci   (Turkish)
John Lulias   (Greek)
Greg Lund   (Clogging)
Paula Luv   (Hula)
Larry Lynch   (Irish)

Top button M

Iain MacFarlane   (Scottish)
Kamrin MacKnight   (Scottish)
Kálmán and Judith Magyar   (Hungarian)
Vicki Maheu   (Irish, international)
Dimitar Manov   (Bulgarian)
Michael Marangio   (Social dance, Charleston, Lindy Hop, Shag, Swing)
Alex Marković   (Serbian, Greek, Balkan)
Miroslav Marčetić   (Serbian, Eastern European)
Jacek and Bożena Marek   (Polish)
Dolores Mariano   (Filipino)
Sarah Anindo Marshall   (African)
Tom Masterson   (Ukrainian)
Vilma Matchette   (Armenian, Greek)
Danny Matousek   (International)
Nibs and Jean Matthews   (English ountry Dance)
Anna Mavrou   (Greek)
Kalliopi Mavrou   (Greek)
Bruce McClure   (Scottish)
Roy & Zibby McCutchan   (American Squares)
Dan McDonald   (American Squares and rounds)
Terry McDonald   (International)
Elma McFarland   (English)
Maire McGranahan   (Irish)
Jack and Lucile McKay   (American Squares, contras, rounds)
Pat McMonagle   (Zwiefacher, Scandinavian Gammaldans, family and children's dance, international)
Robert and Barbara McOwen   (Scottish)
Phil Merrill   (English)
Chris and Lynnanne Miller   (Hungarian, Argentine, American)
Joe Miller   (Russian, Ukrainian, Georgian, Polish)
Jean C. Milligan   (Scottish)
Bruce Mitchell   (International)
Carolyn Mitchill   (American Squares, international)
Chieko Mizaguchi   (Hawaiian)
Gagik Mkhitaryan   (Armenian)
Kyriakos Moisidis   (Greek)
Bea Montross   (International)
André Montsion   (French Canadian, Greek, Romanian, and Serbian)
Yves Moreau and France-Bourque Moreau   (Bulgarian)
John Morovich   (Croatian)
James E. Morrison   (American, American Colonial)
Virgil Morton   (International)
Marcus Moskoff   (Bulgarian)
Paul Mulders   (Yugoslavian, Macedonian, Roma)
Kay Munn   (Scottish)
George and Adrienne Murton   (American Squares, international)

Top button N

Zoltán Nagy   (Hungarian)
Mary Neal   (English)
Grace West Newman   (International)
Sonny and Nancy Newman   (Tango, Greek)
Rikki Nicolae   (Turkish, Bulgarian)
Grace Perryman Nicholes   (International)
Jean Noble   (Scottish)

Top button O

Dick Oakes   (International)
Jeff O'Connor   (Big Circle Mountain Clogging)
Knut and Bodil Odnes   (Norwegian)
Una and Sean O'Farrell   (Irish)
Knud Øland   (Scandinavian)
Celia Oliver   (Filipino)
John Omorean   (Romanian)
Lee Otterholt   (International)
Susan Ounjian   (Armenian)
Margalit Oved   (Yemenite)
John Owen   (English)
Joseph Oyewusi   (Ghanian, Nigerian)
Bora Özkök   (Turkish)
Taner and Piyale Öztek   (Turkish)

Top button P

Ralph Page   (American Squares, contras)
David Paletz   (Israeli)
Csaba Pálfi   (Hungarian)
Kristalli Papadopoulos   (Greek)
Tom Papadopoulos   (Greek)
Christos Papakostas   (Greek)
Pistu Papp   (Hungarian)
John and Paula Pappas   (Greek)
Rene'e Park   (Hawaiian, Polynesian)
Bob Parker   (English)
Tony Parkes   (Contras, American Squares)
Bernardo T. Pedere   (Filipino)
Maurice Perez   (Israeli)
Ted Petrides   (Greek)
Petar Petrov   (Bulgarian)
Albert Pill   (Mexican)
Bill Pillich   (Social Dance)
Ralph Piper   (American Squares, contras)
Danny Pollock   (Israeli)
Gheorge and Eugenia Popescu-Judetz   (Romanian)
Richard Powers   (Social Dance, Vintage Dance)
Marcel Pronovost   (International)
Emilio Pulido   (Mexican)
Jan Pumpr   (Czechoslovakian)
Dobrivoje Putnik   ( Serbian)

Top button Q

Bobby Quibodeaux and Pat Henderson   (International)
Tom Quinn   (Irish)

Top button R

Catherine Ramsay   (Scottish)
Carolyn Rapkievian   (Armenian, international, character ballet, ballroom)
Sidsel Rattso   (Norwegian)
Joyce Reed   (South American)
Janet Reineck   (Albanian, Western European, Eastern European)
Maria Reisch   (International)
Alice Reisz   (Hungarian)
Radomil Rejšek and Eva Rejšková   (Czechoslovakian)
Mikki Revenaugh   (International)
Francisca Reyes-Aquino   (Filipino)
Jana Rickel   (International)
Šani Rifati   (Romani)
Tom Roby   (Contras, international)
Suzanne Rocca-Butler   (Serbian, Macedonian, international)
Pirkko Roecker   (Fundamentals of Motion and Rhythm)
Lynn and Katherine Rohrbough   (International)
James M. Roncević   (Romanian)
Tom Roncević   (Yugoslav, Bulgarian)
Carlos Rosas   (Mexican)
Dave Rosenberg   (German, international)
W. Lilian Ross   (Scottish)
Ruth Ruling   (International)
Anta Ryman   (Scandinavian)

Top button S

Neal Sandler   (Balkan, Hungarian)
Olga Sandolowich   (Macedonian, Balkan)
Daniel Sandu   (Romanian)
Jack Sankey   (American Squares, international)
Ted Sannella   (American)
Ferenc and Zsusanna Sára   (Hungarian)
Nikos Savvidis   (Pontic Greek)
June Schaal   (Finnish, Scandinavian)
Don Schillinger   (Israeli)
Jim Schlesinger   (Bulgarian, Balkan)
Richard Schmidt   (Polish)
Burt and Therese Scholin   (International)
Wolfgang Schlüter   (German)
Fredda Seidenbaum   (Cajun, zydeco)
Jan Sejda   (Polish)
Fusae Senzaki-Carroll   (Balkan, Turkish)
Ersin Seyhan   (Turkish)
Stew and Kathie Shacklette   (American Squares, contra, international)
Laura Shannon   (Armenian, Balkan, Gypsy)
Cecil Sharp   (English)
Sheila Sharpe   (Israeli)
Lloyd Shaw   (American Squares, rounds, contras)
Anthony Shay   (Persian, international)
Paul Sheldon   (International)
Murray Sherman   (Russian)
Diki Shields   (Greek, international)
Katina Shields   (Greek, Clogging)
Genevieve Shimer   (English)
David Shochat   (Bulgarian, Balkan)
Audrey Silva   (International, ballroom, vintage)
Joti Singh   (Bollywood, Bhangra, Guinea)
Marie Silva   (Danse Orientale)
Vasilios Sioulas   (Greek)
Anne Gani Sirota   (Greek)
John Skow   (Balkan, international)
Dave and Fran Slater   (International)
Slobodan Slović   (Serbian)
Ann Smerciu   (Romanian, international)
Ace Smith   (American Squares and rounds)
C. Stewart Smith   (Scottish)
Irene Smith   (International)
Marilyn Smith   (French)
David Smukler   (American contras, Squares, mixers)
Alison Snow   (Turkish)
Ingvar and Sally Sodal   (Scandinavian)
John Sofios   (Greek)
Ted Sofios   (Greek)
Nena Šokčić   (Croatian)
Sebastian Solomon   (Hungarian)
Ventzi and Zoya Sotirov   (Bulgarian)
Don Sparks   (International)
Vladimir Spasojević   (Serbian)
Sandy Starkman   (International)
Katherine St. John   (Caucasian, Middle Eastern, Central Asian, international)
Michel St-Louis   (French Canadian)
Osmyn and Marjorie Stout   (International)
Rebecca Stout   (Clogging)
Orsolya Strack   (Hungarian)
Rivka Sturman   (Israeli)
Sari Suokas   (Finnish)
Ralph Sweet   (American Squares, contras)
Istvan Szabó   (Hungarian)
Szilárd Szabó and Ildikó Németh   (Hungarian)
Tamás Szappanos and Kristina Baji   (Hungarian)

Top button T

Iwao Tamaoki   (Japanese)
Samira Tamer   (Mid-Eastern, Turkish)
Chris Tasulis   (Greek)
Zafra Tatcher   (Israeli)
Bruce Taylor   (Scandinavian)
Conny and Marianne Taylor   (International)
Mady Taylor   (Balkan, Greek, International)
Andy Taylor-Blenis   (Scottish, Portuguese, international)
Shemiram Tehran   (Assyrian)
Sergei Temoff   (Russian)
Sandy Tepfer   (English, American round)
Georgi and Vaerie Terzieff   (Russian)
Paul-André Tétreault   (French Canadian)
Bonnie Jean and Tommy Thomas   (Appalachian Clog, Appalachian Big Circle, American Squares)
Allison Thompson   (English)
Hugh Thurston   (Scottish, international)
John and Susan Tiffany   (Scottish, international)
Sándor Timár   (Hungarian)
Ester Timbancaya   (Filipino)
Bentzi Tiram   (Israeli)
Tibor Toghia   (Hungarian)
George Tomov   (Macedonian)
Gordon Tracie   (Scandinavian)
Donna and Doug Tripp   (Scandinavian, international)
Lorenzo Trujillo   (Mexican)
Klaus Tschurtschenthaler   (Austrian)
Nikolay Tsvetkov   (Macedonian, Bulgarian)
Loui Tucker   (Israeli, international)
Richard Turcotte   (French-Canadian)
Tzigane   (International)

Top button U

Rudy Ulibarrí   (German, Mexican, international)
Annemargaret Ulrich   (German)
Elizabeth and Alfred Ullrich   (German, Flemish)
Richard Unciano   (Bulgarian)
Ezher Üremez   (Turkish, Israeli, international)
Marius and Maria Ursu   (Romanian)
Danni Uziel   (Israeli)

Top button V

Stefan Vagralov   (Bulgarian)
Elinor Vandegrift   (Scottish)
Femke van Doorn   (Netherlandic)
Tineke van Geel   (Armenian)
Theodor and Lia Vasilescu   (Romanian)
Zoran Vasiljević   (Balkan)
Al Vincent   (International)
David Vinski   (Balkan, Armenian)
Lilian Vlandi   (Greek)
Vern and Millie von Konsky   (International)
Mary Vouras   (Greek)
Rubi Vučeta   (Balkan)
Marko Vukadinovič   (Serbian)

Top button W

Carol Walker   (Balkan)
Mary Wallace and Ferenc Tobac   (Hungarian)
Joe Wallin   (Scottish)
Joan Walton   (Ragtime, Social, Tap, Vintage)
Marilyn Wathen   (French, French Canadian)
Bobby Watson   ( Scottish)
Glenn Weber   (Polish)
Larry Weiner   (Balkan)
Rachel Weisblatt   (Israeli)
Ira Weisburd   (Israeli, international)
Marie Wendt   (French, international)
Bev and Ginny Wilder   (American Squares and contras, international)
John Williams   (Scottish)
Alex Wilson   (Hungarian, international)
Ron Wixman   (Bulgarian, Armenian, Macedonian, Balkan)
Lucy Wnuk   (Polish)
Vivian Woll   (International)

Top button X Y Z

Israel Yakovee   (Israeli)
Yuliyan Yordanov   (Bulgarian)
Gordon and Ellen Youle   (International)
David Young   (International)
Laura Zanzi de Chavarria   (South American)
Zoltán and Ildiko Zsuráfszki   (Hungarian)
Nikos Zournatzidis   (Pontian)
Jessaiah Zure   (Turkish)


Top button A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z